Charles Boren v. US National Bank Associati
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 56(a). In reviewing summary judgment, we construe all facts and inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Canal Ins. Co. v. Coleman, 625 F.3d 244, 247 (5th Cir. 2010) (citing Murray v. Earle, 405 F.3d 278, 284 (5th Cir. 2005)). DISCUSSION Under Texas law, a secured lender “must bring suit for . . . the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035(a). Whereas here, “a note or obligation [is] payable in installments [and] is secured by a real property lien, the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment.” EMC Mortg. Corp. v. Window Box Ass’n, Inc., 264 S.W.3d 331, 335 (Tex. Ct. App. 2008). “If a note or deed of trust secured by real property contains an optional acceleration clause,” however, the action accrues “when the holder actually exercises its option to accelerate.”