Charles Boren v. US National Bank Associati
[…] The new statute states: If the maturity date of . . . a note . . . payable in installments is accelerated, and the accelerated maturity date is rescinded or waived in accordance with this section before the limitations period expires, the acceleration is deemed rescinded and waived and the note . . . shall be governed by Section 16.035 as if no acceleration had occurred. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.038(a). The statute provides that waiver of acceleration will be effective if the lender serves written notice of its waiver by first class or certified mail. See id. at § 16.038(b)-(c). The statute also provides that “[a] notice served under this section does not affect a lienholder’s right to accelerate the maturity date of the debt in the future nor does it waive past defaults.” Id. at § 16.038(d). Moreover, the statute states: This section does not create an exclusive method for waiver and rescission of acceleration or affect the accrual of a cause of action and the running of the related limitations period under Section 16.035(e) on any subsequent maturity date, accelerated or otherwise, of the note or obligation or series of notes or obligations. Id. at § 16.038(e). 9 No. 14-20718 The new statute provides a specific mechanism by which a lender can waive its earlier acceleration. The statute does not, however, create an exclusive method for abandoning or waiving acceleration.