STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] absent redemption by Stahl or anyone, title to the property had fully vested in the Association
under the sheriff’s deed, subject to Fannie Mae’s senior mortgage. See MCL 559.208(2)
(generally applying the law regarding foreclosure by advertisement or judicial foreclosure to lien
foreclosures involving condominiums); MCL 600.3236 (effect of failure to redeem in foreclosure
by advertisement);2 Coventry Parkhomes Condo Ass’n v Fed Nat’l Mtg Ass’n, 298 Mich App
1
It appears that counsel for Chase was also counsel for Fannie Mae.
2
MCL 600.3236 provides:
Unless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed within the
time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall
thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs
or assigns, all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of
the execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereafter, except as to any parcel . .
. which may have been redeemed and canceled, as hereinafter provided, and the
record thereof shall thereafter, for all purposes be deemed a valid record of said
deed without being re-recorded, but no person having any valid subsisting lien
upon the mortgaged premises, or any part thereof, created before the lien of such
mortgage took effect, shall be prejudiced by any such sale, nor shall his rights or
interests be in any way affected thereby.
-2-
252; 827 NW2d 379 (2012) (the Condominium Act, MCL 559.101 et seq., gives priority to a
first mortgage of record over a condo lien if recorded before the condo lien, and the subsequent
assignment of the first mortgage, even after the condo lien is recorded, does not affect its
priority).