Auto-Owners Insurance Company v. William Morse
[…] vehicle accident occurred within the United States, its territories, and possessions
       of Canada, and if other than the named insured or relative is not entitled to
       benefits as a named insured or relative in any other insurance policy providing
       benefits under Chapter 31 of the Michigan Insurance Code.

               (2) the injured person

               (a) is a named insured under this insurance policy; or

               (b) is the spouse or relative of such named insured.

This exclusion is consistent with MCL 500.3111, which provides:

               Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for accidental bodily
       injury suffered in an accident occurring out of this state, if the accident occurs
       within the United States, its territories and possessions or in Canada, and the
       person whose injury is the basis of the claim was at the time of the accident a
       named insured under a personal protection insurance policy, his spouse, a relative
       of either domiciled in the same household or an occupant of a vehicle involved in
       the accident whose owner or registrant was insured under a personal protection
       insurance policy or has provided security approved by the secretary of state under
       subsection (4) of section 3101.

       After defendants threatened to bring suit for PIP benefits, plaintiff filed a complaint for
declaratory judgment, requesting that the trial court declare that defendants were not entitled to