Marvin Plumley, Warden v. William Laval Mayfield
[…] Nightengale, who was pregnant with his child. At the time of the incident at issue, the officers, in their discretion, determined that respondent had committed the relatively minor offense of obstructing an officer.5 It is undisputed that no new facts were discovered between the time the obstructing charge was dismissed and the time respondent was charged with battery on an officer, second offense. Given this fact, respondent was entitled to impeach the officers with 5 West Virginia Code § 61-5-17(a), in pertinent part, which defines the offense of obstructing an officer, provides that “[a] person who by threats, menaces, acts or otherwise, forcibly or illegally hinders or obstructs, or attempts to hinder or obstruct, a law enforcement officer, probation officer or parole officer acting in his or her official capacity is guilty of a misdemeanor” and subject to a fine of not less than $50 nor more than $500, or one year in jail, or both. 4 evidence of their decision, at the time of the altercation, to charge respondent with a much lesser offense.