Gregory C. v. Victoria C.
[…] to be reimbursed for one half of the debt, or that the husband was responsible for one hundred percent of his premarital debt, holding, “the circuit court did err in requiring the appellant to pay one-half of the appellee’s tax indebtedness which was incurred prior to the marriage, and thus, the appellee shall reimburse the appellant for one-half of the premarital tax debt which was paid with marital funds . . . .” Downey, 189 W.Va. at 145, 428 S.E.2d at 773. Similarly, we find no abuse of discretion in the circuit court’s order, and decline to reverse on that ground. 2 West Virginia Code § 48-6-301(4) requires the court to consider “[t]he income-earning abilities of each of the parties, based upon such factors as educational background, training, employment skills, work experience, length of absence from the job market and custodial responsibilities for children[.]” 3 West Virginia Code § 48-6-301(8) requires the court to consider “[w]hether either party has foregone or postponed economic, education or employment opportunities during the course of the marriage[.]” 5 Petitioner next claims that the circuit court erred in failing to give him immediate credit for medical bills accrued during the marriage.