UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] links the BIT, which requires tribunals to follow “applicable rules of international law,” see BIT
art. XII(7), with various international-law documents that prohibit an award of punitive damages.
See MTD at 30-31 (quoting Draft Articles on Responsibility for States for Internationally
Wrongful Acts, with Commentaries 111 (2001), available at
http://legal.un.org/ilc/texts/instruments/english/commentaries/9_6_2001.pdf). And although the
31
Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act permits damages awards against foreign states in the
enforcement of an agreement made by that state, see 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(6), the FSIA
nevertheless prohibits punitive damages awards against such a state. See id. § 1606 (“[A]
foreign state except for an agency or instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for punitive
damages . . . .”).
Although the Award never expressly mentions punitive damages, Venezuela believes that
the Tribunal awarded them implicitly because it mentioned the term “equitable considerations”
and noted the “seriousness” of Venezuela’s breach of fair and equitable treatment, and the