Coeur d'Alene Tribe v. Lawerence Denney
[…] Furthermore, an analysis of Idaho Code section 67-505’s plain language also reveals that when the Governor fails to veto a bill within five days after presentment, no further action is required to authenticate the bill. Indeed, Idaho Code section 67-505 explicitly states that a bill that “has not been returned by the governor within five (5) days, thereby becoming a law, is authenticated by the governor causing the fact to be certified thereon by the secretary of state . . . .” (emphasis added). In contrast, Idaho Code section 67-503 provides that where the legislature, through reconsideration, passes a bill over the Governor’s veto, the bill “must be authenticated as having become a law by a certificate indorsed thereon, or attached thereto” in a form specified by the statute.