Coeur d'Alene Tribe v. Lawerence Denney
[…] If a bill passed by both houses is not returned by the governor within five days, the secretary of state is statutorily obligated by Idaho Code section 67-505 to certify that the bill has become law. As the statute is written, the governor’s failure to return a vetoed bill timely is the required authentication that causes the secretary of state to execute the required certificate. The statute does not require any further action by the governor. Whether section 67-505 should be construed as written was the only substantive issue. Idaho Code section 67-505 states that “[e]very bill which has passed both houses of the legislature, and has not been returned by the governor within five (5) days, thereby becoming a 25 law, is authenticated by the governor.” (emphasis added). The issue, as framed by the Deputy Attorney General, is what the meaning of the word “is” is.