Coeur d'Alene Tribe v. Lawerence Denney
[…] Instead, the Constitution states that bills not returned by the Governor within the deadline become law as if the Governor had signed it. Thus, under the Constitution, there are two ways a bill may be authenticated: (1) through the Governor’s signature; or (2) through a non-veto, in which case authentication is automatic. Furthermore, an analysis of Idaho Code section 67-505’s plain language also reveals that when the Governor fails to veto a bill within five days after presentment, no further action is required to authenticate the bill. Indeed, Idaho Code section 67-505 explicitly states that a bill that “has not been returned by the governor within five (5) days, thereby becoming a law, is authenticated by the governor causing the fact to be certified thereon by the secretary of state . . . .” (emphasis added).