Coeur d'Alene Tribe v. Lawerence Denney
[…] Thus, Idaho Code section 12-121 applies to this case and fees may be awarded to the Tribe if appropriate under that section. The standard for awarding attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-121 is essentially the same as that under Idaho Code section 12-117. This Court awards fees under Idaho Code section 12-117 “if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” Similarly, under Idaho Code section 12-121, this Court awards fees to the prevailing party 6 We recognize that prior to the adoption of the Idaho Rules of Civil Procedure, there were two cases in which this Court held that proceedings for a writ of mandamus were not “civil actions.”