Filed 11/20/15 P. v. Sparks CA4/2
[…] Facts Were Material to the Department’s Decision to Provide Her With Aid
Defendant claims the trial court erroneously instructed the jury that the People did
not have to prove she knew her statements of fact or failure to disclose facts to the
Department were “material” to the decision to approve her application for public
assistance in order to find her guilty of welfare fraud. She claims that a conviction for
welfare fraud requires that she know her statements and omissions of fact were material
to the giving of aid. We disagree.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 10980, subdivision (c) provides:
“Whenever any person has, willfully and knowingly, with the intent to deceive, by means
of false statement or representation, or by failing to disclose a material fact, or by
impersonation or other fraudulent device, obtained or retained aid under the provisions of
this division for himself or herself or for a child not in fact entitled thereto, the person
obtaining this aid shall be punished . . . .”
The jury was accordingly instructed, in pertinent part, that in order to prove
defendant guilty of the crime of welfare fraud, the People had to prove she “willfully and
knowingly, with an intent to deceive, made false statements of fact or knowingly failed to
17