Filed 11/20/15 P. v. Sparks CA4/2
[…] 5 Trujillo and Aguilar addressed questions related to but not addressed in People
v. McCullough (2013) 56 Cal.4th 589, which held that a defendant forfeits an appellate
challenge to the sufficiency of evidence supporting a jail booking fee, imposed under
Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a), if the defendant fails to object to the
booking fee in the trial court. (People v. Trujillo, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 853.)
20
or his or her designated representative, to make an inquiry into the ability of the
defendant to pay all or a portion of the fees described in section 1203.1b. (§ 1203.1b,
subd. (a).) The probation officer must determine “the amount of payment and the manner
in which the payments shall be made,” based upon the defendant’s ability to pay, and to
“inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing that includes the right to
counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant’s ability to pay
and the payment amount.” (Ibid.) “The defendant must waive the right to a
determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a
knowing and intelligent waiver.” (Ibid.)
If the defendant does not waive his or her right to a court hearing to determine his
or her ability to pay the fees described in section 1203.1b, and the amount to be paid, the
probation officer must “refer the matter to the court for the scheduling of a hearing to
determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made.”
(§ 1203.1b, subd. (b).) The court “shall order” the defendant to pay the fees described in
section 1203.1b if it finds, based on the probation officer’s report, that the defendant has
the ability to pay them. (Ibid.) At the hearing, the defendant has the right to be heard “in
person,” to present witnesses and other evidence, to cross-examine adverse witnesses, to
the disclosure of adverse evidence, and to a written statement of the findings of the court
or the probation officer. (Ibid.)
Though defendant forfeited her right to a presentence “ability to pay” hearing, she
is not without recourse if she is or becomes unable to pay the probation-related fees.
21
Subdivision (c) of section 1203.1b authorizes the court to hold “additional hearings,”
during defendant’s probationary period, to review her ability to pay the probation-related
fees. (§ 1203.1b, subd. (c); People v. Trujillo, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 861.) Additionally,
section 1203.1b, subdivision (f) provides that, during the pendency of the judgment
rendered “according to the terms” of section 1203.1b, the defendant “may petition the
probation officer for a review of the defendant’s financial ability to pay or the rendering
court to modify or vacate its previous judgment on the grounds of a change of
circumstances with regard to the defendant’s ability to pay the judgment.” (§ 1203.1b,
subd. (f).)
Trujillo observed that “[t]he sentencing court as well as the probation officer thus
retains jurisdiction to address ability to pay issues throughout the probationary period.
Although the sentencing hearing is, in general, the proper time for a defendant to assert