Com. v. Williams, B.
[…] Williams next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence developed by the Commonwealth to convict him of receiving stolen property. Brief for Williams at 16. In order for the jury to convict Williams of receiving stolen property, the Commonwealth must establish that Williams “intentionally receiv[ed], retain[ed], or dispos[ed] of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has been probably stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3925(a). Receiving is defined as “acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of property.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3925(b). Williams’ argument hinges upon his contention that Officer Kramer’s identification of him as the driver of Knight’s car was unreliable, and that “[t]he testimony of [Pounds] is completely unreliable and self-serving.”