Rollins v. Rollins
[…] as if they owned the trust property in their own right and for their own benefit.”

The trust indenture expressly stipulates that the trustees “shall be liable only for

the use of ordinary care in execution of the trust . . . .” As this Court noted in

Rollins II, “the cardinal rule in trust law is that the intention of the settlor is to

be followed.” 294 Ga. at 714 (2) (citing Griffith v. First Nat. Bank & Trust Co.,

249 Ga. 143, 146 (287 SE2d 526) (1982)). A trustee is required to administer

the trust “in good faith, in accordance with its provisions and purposes.” OCGA

§ 53-12-240 (b). See also OCGA § 53-12-241 (“[T]he trustee shall exercise the

judgment and care of a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with

such matters, considering the purposes, provisions, distribution requirements,

and other circumstances of the trust.”); Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 76 (1)

(2007) (“The trustee has a duty to administer the trust, diligently and in good

faith, in accordance with the terms of the trust and applicable law”). On remand

the Court of Appeals is directed to consider whether these actions were