Dismiss Amended Complaint ("9/10/15 Gov't Mot App."). See Moyer v. United States,190 F.3d
[…] TuckerAct...doesnotcreateasubstantivecauseofaction;...aplaintiffmustidenti$aseparate
source of substantive law that creates the right to money damages. . . . [T]hat source must be
'money-mandating."'). Specifically, a plaintiff must demonstrate that the source of substaative
law upon which he relies "can fairly be interpreted as mandating compensation by the Federal
4
U.S. CONST. amend. V, in relevant part, provides, 'No person shall be held to answer for
or otherwise infamous crime, unless on a presentment or indictment of a grand jury[.]"
a capital,
U.S. CONST. amend. V.
5Section 1861 ofthe Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968 provides, "[A]ll litigants in
Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at
random from a fair cross section of the community[.]" 28 U.S.C. $ 1861.
Govemment[.]" Testan, 424 U.S. at 400. And, a plaintiff bears the burden of establishing
jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence. See Reynolds v. Army & Air Force Exch. Serv.,
846 F.2d 746,748 (Fed.