Dismiss Amended Complaint ("9/10/15 Gov't Mot App."). See Moyer v. United States,190 F.3d
[…] money damages. See Gahagan v. United States,72 Fed. Cl. 157, 160 (2006) ("The Fifth
Amendment to the United States Constitution is recognized as specifically allowing money
damages in two circumstances: (1) the taking ofprivate property for public use; and (2) due process
violations resulting in an illegal exaction [.]"). The court, however, does not have jurisdiction to
adjudicate Plaintiff s Grand Jury Clause claim.
Second, the court does not have jurisdiction to adjudicate the Amended Complaint's claim
that the Govemment violated 28 U.S.C. $ 1861. Section 1861 of the United States Code provides
that "all litigants in Federal Courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit
juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community." 28 U.S.C. $ 1861. Again,
there is no substartive right for money damages in Section 1861, even if the Government violates
the statute.
Third, Article III, clause I of the United States Constitution provides, "The judicial power