Filed 11/23/15; on transfer from Supreme Ct.
[…] (Berkeley Hillside, at p. 1114.) Under that relatively deferential standard of review, our
role in considering the evidence differs from the agency’s. (Ibid.) “ ‘ “Agencies must
weigh the evidence and determine ‘which way the scales tip,’ while courts conducting
[traditional] substantial evidence . . . review generally do not.” ’ [Citation.] Instead,
reviewing courts, after resolving all evidentiary conflicts in the agency’s favor and
indulging in all legitimate and reasonable inferences to uphold the agency’s finding, must
10 Section 21168.5 applies to actions in which an evidentiary hearing is not required. In
such actions “to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or
decision of public agency” on the grounds of noncompliance with CEQA, a court’s
inquiry “shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse
of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law