In re: Z.S.
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996). Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Upon our review, the Court finds no error in the circuit court’s denial of petitioner’s request for an improvement period, or in terminating her parental rights without considering a less restrictive alternative. First, we find no merit to petitioner’s argument that the circuit court erred in denying her request for an improvement period. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-6-12(b)(2), a circuit court may only grant a post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period . . . .” Although petitioner argues that she was likely to participate in an improvement period, we find no indication in the record on appeal that she acknowledged a problem in her parenting that required improvement.