People v. Schutz CA4/1
[…] This subdivision applies to an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment pursuant to subdivision 14 (h) of Section 1170, a material element of which is fraud or breach of a fiduciary obligation . . . including, but not limited to, the following offenses: [¶] (1) Grand theft of any type . . . . " We note the trial court and the parties used March 7, 2012—the date the felony complaint was filed—as the date prosecution commenced for purposes of the statute of limitations analysis. However, section 804 provides that "prosecution for an offense is commenced when any of the following occurs: [¶] (a) An indictment or information is filed[;] [¶] (b) A complaint is filed charging a misdemeanor or infraction[;] [¶] (c) The defendant is arraigned on a complaint that charges the defendant with a felony[;] [¶] [or] (d) An arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint." (Italics added.) As noted by the plain language in subdivision (c) of section 804, the filing of a felony complaint alone does not commence prosecution of the charges stated in the complaint. (§ 804, subd. (c); People v.