People v. Schutz CA4/1
[…] [¶] The People have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that prosecution of this case began within the required time. This is a different standard of proof than proof beyond a reasonable doubt. To meet the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, the People must prove that it is more likely than not that prosecution of this case began within the required time. If the People have not met this burden, you must find the defendant not guilty of Grand Theft . . . ." 1. Guiding Principles The parties agree counts 8 and 10 are governed by the limitations period in section 801.5. It provides in pertinent part: "[P]rosecution for any offense described in subdivision (c) of section 803 shall be commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense, or within four years after completion of the offense, whichever is later." (Italics added.) Section 803, subdivision (c) in turn provides: "A limitation of time prescribed in this chapter does not commence to run until the discovery of an offense described in this subdivision.