People v. Schutz CA4/1
[…] [Citation.]' [Citation.] 'In reviewing [a trial court's determination whether to grant or deny probation,] it is not our function to substitute our judgment for that of the trial court. Our function is to determine whether the trial court's order granting [or denying] probation is arbitrary or capricious or exceeds the bounds of reason considering all the facts and circumstances.' [Citation.]" (People v. Weaver (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 1301, 1311, disapproved on another ground as stated in People v. Cook (2015) 60 Cal.4th 922, 939.) Schutz's eligibility for probation is governed by section 1203.045, which provides that "[e]xcept in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to any person convicted of a crime of theft of an amount exceeding one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)." (§ 1203.045, subd. (a).)