People v. Schutz CA4/1
[…] B. Statute of Limitations and Count 6 Schutz next contends, and the People concede, that his conviction on count 6 for petty theft was barred by the one-year statute of limitations set forth in section 802, subdivision (a).2 It provides in part: "[P]rosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison or pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense." Moreover, the delayed discovery provisions of section 803, subdivision (c) are inapplicable as they only apply to felonies. Here, count 6 alleges Schutz committed petty theft "on or about 2006, 2007, [or] 2008." As such, the statute of limitations expired no later than 2009. (See § 802, subd.