People v. Franklin CA5
[…] Although appellant denied touching B.F., he admitted he asked her whether she wanted to have sex with him. He also disclosed to Officer Jennings he found B.F. attractive for her age and indicated that she was developed. Accordingly, we reject appellant’s argument he would have received a more favorable result if defense counsel objected to the prosecutor’s comments. Imposition of Fine At sentencing, appellant was ordered to pay a $1,000 restitution fine pursuant to section 294. He argues that because his offense does not fall within the language of section 294, this court should strike the fine. Respondent concedes the fine was improper. We agree. Section 294, subdivision (b), provides that the court may impose a fine “[u]pon conviction of any person for a violation of Section 261, 264.1, 285, 286, 288a [oral copulation] or 289 where the violation is with a minor under the age of 14 years.” Appellant was not convicted of one of the offenses enumerated within section 294. As such, the fine could not have been properly imposed against him.