People v. Franklin CA5
[…] (People v. Breazell (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 298, 305 [an unauthorized sentence, a sentence that could not be imposed under any circumstances in a particular case, is a narrow exception to the requirement that parties must raise claims in trial court 6. to preserve issues for appeal].) We find the fine was improperly imposed and order it stricken. HIV Testing The court ordered appellant to undergo HIV testing pursuant to section 1202.1. Appellant asserts there is insufficient evidence to support a finding of probable cause, a prerequisite under section 1202.1. Respondent concedes this point in its brief. We agree. Section 1202.1, subdivision (e)(6)(A) requires persons convicted of certain sex offenses to submit to HIV testing if there is probable cause to believe that “blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV ha[ve] been transferred from the defendant to the victim.” Within the enumerated list of sex offenses under section 1202.1 is lewd or lascivious conduct with a child in violation of section 288, one of the offenses appellant was convicted of. (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(6)(A)(iii).)