Walton v. the State
[…] the date the transcript is filed with the clerk of court and provide each
      with a digital copy of the transcript at no charge.


      Once filed, the transcript is a public record (O.C.G.A. § 50-18-70), and
      copies may be provided at the rate determined by the clerk or by law as
      any other public record.


      Walton’s contention, if accepted, would shift the cost of transcripts from non-

indigent criminal case defendants to the general public. If that is the law, to quote

Charles Dickens’ Mr. Bumble, “the law is a ass--a idiot.” But that is not the law.

      OCGA § 15-14-5 provides in part: “[i]t shall be the duty of each court reporter

to transcribe the evidence and other proceedings of which he has taken notes as

provided by law whenever requested so to do by counsel for any party to such case

and upon being paid the legal fees for such transcripts.” The Judicial Council rule

cannot trump this statute.

      If a non-indigent criminal defendant requests a transcript, the statute obligates

a court reporter to prepare one, upon getting paid by the requesting party. Inasmuch