The State v. Thompson
[…] entitled to an independent test of her blood alcohol level.1 It is undisputed that

Thompson agreed to give a blood sample and declined an independent test.

Thompson’s appearance bond, issued on December 13, noted that she was facing

charges including driving under the influence of drugs.

      On February 2, 2013, Thompson appeared pro se in Franklin County Probate

Court, demanded a jury trial, and moved that the case be transferred to Franklin

County Superior Court. The probate court granted Thompson’s motion. On May 6,




      1
         See OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) (2), the implied consent notice for suspects age
21 and over, which reads in relevant part: “After first submitting to the required state
tests, you are entitled to additional chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or
other bodily substances at your own expense and from qualified personnel of your
own choosing.”

                                           3
2013, counsel appeared in the superior court and moved to transfer the case back to

the probate court.2

        On August 21, 2013, Thompson was formally charged with the misdemeanors