The State v. Thompson
[…] discoverable “written scientific reports” (emphasis supplied); it does not include the

biological samples on which such test results are based. See State v. Tan, 305 Ga.

App. 55, 58 (699 SE2d 74) (2010) (trial court erred in granting defendant’s motion

to suppress a breath test slip from an Intoxilyzer because the slip did not show any

result and therefore did not constitute a “written scientific report” under OCGA § 17-

16-23 (b)); Birdsall, 254 Ga. App. at 558 (printout from gas chromatograph was not

a scientific report for purposes of OCGA § 17-16-23 (b)). Indeed, OCGA § 17-5-56


      5
       Compare OCGA § 17-16-4 (applicable only to felony offenses; see OCGA §
17-16-2 (a)).

                                          15
(a) provides that with exceptions not applicable here, “[b]iological samples collected

directly from any person for use as reference materials for testing or collected for the

purpose of drug or alcohol testing shall not be preserved.” (Emphasis supplied.)

      Finally, Thompson has failed to show that she was prejudiced as to any

constitutional right by the destruction of the blood sample because she did not show

that “‘the evidence [possessed] an exculpatory value that was apparent before it was

destroyed[.]’” Clay v.