The State v. Thompson
[…] The trial court concluded that Thompson was

prejudiced by the State’s delay in charging her with driving under the influence of

both alcohol and drugs and by the destruction of the blood sample she first requested

in October 2013. We cannot agree.

      Thompson was on notice that the State was considering charges that she was

under the influence of both drugs and alcohol as early as December 2013. More

importantly, Thompson has cited no authority supporting her proposition that her

right to an independent chemical test of her blood survived her waiver of that right

at the scene. OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) provides:

             Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising
      out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person in violation of
      Code Section 40-6-391 [concerning DUI], evidence of the amount of
      alcohol or drug in a person’s blood, urine, breath, or other bodily
      substance at the alleged time, as determined by a chemical analysis of
      the person’s blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance shall be
      admissible. . . .
             (3) The person tested may have a physician or a qualified
      technician, chemist, registered nurse, or other qualified person of his
      own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any
      administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer. The
      justifiable failure or inability to obtain an additional test shall not
      preclude the admission of evidence relating to the test or tests taken at
      the direction of a law enforcement officer[.]

                                          12
             (4) Upon the request of the person who shall submit to a chemical
      test or tests at the request of a law enforcement officer, full information
      concerning the test or tests shall be made available to him or his
      attorney. The arresting officer at the time of arrest shall advise the
      person arrested of his rights to a chemical test or tests according to this
      Code section.


(Emphasis supplied.)

      This Court has thus held that although an officer administering a chemical test

under OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (4) must “advise the testee that he is entitled to an

independent test of his own choosing[,] [o]nce that duty is fulfilled by the officer, the