A15A1048. MURPHY v. BCCTC ASSOCIATES, INC. et al. BO-052
[…] “does not apply to this lawsuit because the Plaintiffs are seeking to enforce the
Guaranties against the Guarantors, and are not suing the Partnership on behalf of the
Guarantors.” We disagree.
“Georgia courts strictly construe guaranty agreements in favor of the guarantor.
And the guarantor’s liability cannot be extended by implication or interpretation.”
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) AAF-McQuay v. Willis, 308 Ga. App. 203, 216
(2) (707 SE2d 508) (2011). The question here is whether the language in paragraph
six of the guarantees constitutes a condition precedent. OCGA § 13-3-4 provides that
“[a] condition precedent must be performed before the contract becomes absolute and
obligatory upon the other party.” And
7
[w]hile conditions precedent are not favored in interpreting contracts,
words such as “on condition that,” “if,” and “provided,” are words of
condition, and in the absence of indication to the contrary, the
employment of such words in a contract creates conditions precedent.