A15A0798. HAMMOND v. THE STATE. DO-033 C
[…] Prior to trial, the State moved to introduce evidence of Hammond’s two prior DUI
convictions, and following a hearing, the trial court ruled that the convictions were
admissible under OCGA § 24-4-417 (a) (1). At trial, a jury found Hammond guilty
as to each count, and Hammond filed this appeal.
Hammond argues that the trial court erred by admitting the evidence of her two
prior DUI convictions under OCGA § 24-4-417 (a) (1) because they were not relevant
to proving her guilt in this case. We review such a ruling for an abuse of discretion,5
and we discern none here.
OCGA § 24-4-417 (a) (1) provides as follows:
(a) In a criminal proceeding involving a prosecution for a [DUI offense],
evidence of the commission of another [DUI offense] on a different
5
Reeves v. State, 294 Ga. 673, 676 (2) (755 SE2d 695) (2014).
3
occasion by the same accused shall be admissible when: (1) The accused
refused in the current case to take the state administered test required by
Code Section 40-5-55 and such evidence is relevant to prove
knowledge, plan, or absence of mistake or accident . . . .
Here, the State successfully sought admission of the prior DUI offenses on the
ground that they were relevant to prove Hammond’s knowledge and plan. Hammond
argues that although she refused the state administered test as referenced in the