In the Interest Of: M. D. H., a Child
[…] have expressly provided for the comparable remedy afforded for a
      non-compliance with OCGA § 17-7-170. The legislature did not so
      provide.


(Citations and punctuation omitted.) In the Interest of R. D. F., 266 Ga. 294, 296 (3)

(466 SE2d 572) (1996) (superceded by statute in In the Interest of A. H., 332 Ga.

App. 590, 593 (2), n. 6 (774 SE2d 163) (2015)). See, e. g., Butler v. State, 207 Ga.

App. 824, 824-825 (429 SE2d 280) (1993) (After defendant’s case was not docketed

      be later than 60 days from the date of the filing of the petition.
      3
        OCGA § 17-7-170 (b) provides that “[i]f the “defendant is not tried when the
demand for speedy trial is made or at the next succeeding regular court term
thereafter, . . . the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the
offense charged in the indictment[.]” (Emphasis supplied.) See also OCGA § 17-7-
171 (b) (same in the context of capital cases).

                                          7
for retrial during two terms of court, he sought acquittal under OCGA § 5-5-49 based

on the State’s failure to retry him in a timely manner.