FIRST DIVISION
[…] immunity and establishes the extent of the waiver (the amount of the
refund), but does not purport to provide for the form of action to be
utilized. By participating as a plaintiff in a class action that includes a
claim for a tax refund, a taxpayer is unquestionably bringing an action
for a refund, which is what the statute permits. We conclude, therefore,
that the holding in Henderson that there can be no class actions brought
for tax refunds was error.
276 Ga. at 452 (3).
Following the Supreme Court’s decision in 2003 to overrule Henderson, in
Barnes I, the General Assembly amended OCGA § 48-2-35, the statute governing tax
refunds sought from the Georgia Department of Revenue, to expressly prohibit class
8
actions under that Code provision. See OCGA § 48-2-35 (c) (1) (D) (“A claim for
refund may not be submitted by the taxpayer on behalf of a class consisting of other
taxpayers who are alleged to be similarly situated.”). The General Assembly did not
make a similar amendment to OCGA § 48-5-380, the statute governing the
procedures for obtaining ad valorem tax refunds that was at issue in Barnes I.
In its 2005 Sawnee decision, the Supreme Court held that an Electrical Member