A15A1420. DAVIS v. BRANTLEY COUNTY SCHOOL JE-068
[…] helping out “as a parent;” she did not know whether he was “on the payroll that day.”
Because the evidence does not establish that Horne was acting within the scope of his
duties as a public employee entitled to the protection of official immunity, rather than
as a private person, the trial court erred in granting the appellees’ motion for summary
judgment on the basis of official immunity. See McDowell v. Smith, 285 Ga. at 593.
The appellees now contend that Horne is entitled to immunity regardless
whether he was acting as a school district employee or as a parent volunteer, citing
OCGA § 51-1-30.3 (a) (1).4 Although a grant of summary judgment must be affirmed
4
OCGA § 51-1-30.3 (a) (1) provides:
Unless it is established that injuries or death were caused by gross
negligence or willful or wanton misconduct: . . . [n]o natural person who
voluntarily and without the expectation or receipt of compensation
provides services for and at the request and sanction of a public school
8
if it is right for any reason, whether stated or unstated in the trial court’s order, this
is so only where the movant raised the issue in the trial court and the nonmovant had
a fair opportunity to respond. Georgia-Pacific, LLC v. Fields, 293 Ga. 499, 504 (2)
(748 SE2d 407) (2013); City of Gainesville v. Dodd, 275 Ga. 834, 839 (573 SE2d
369) (2002). In this case, the record shows that the appellees did not raise the issue
of OCGA § 51-1-30.3 (a) (1) in the summary judgment proceedings below.
Accordingly, we cannot affirm under the right-for-any-reason rule. Georgia-Pacific,
LLC v. Fields, 293 Ga. at 504 (2).
Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part. McFadden, J., concurs, and
Dillard, J., concurs in judgment only.
or private school and who does not expect or receive compensation with
respect to such services from the recipient of such services . . . shall be
liable for damages or injuries alleged to have been sustained by another
person or damages for the injury or death of the other person when the
injuries or death are alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or
omission occurring on school property in the rendering of such services
if such services are provided upon school property or at a school
sponsored function.
9
A15A1420. DAVIS v. BRANTLEY COUNTY SCHOOL DI-068
DISTRICT et al.
DILLARD, Judge, concurring in judgment only.
I concur in judgment only because I do not agree with all that is said in the
majority opinion. As a result, the majority’s opinion decides only the issues presented