A15A1629. CHOATE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY v. AUTO-
[…] so in bad faith), Choate is not entitled to attorney fees under the surety bad-faith
statute.55 Choate also argues that, in the context of its negligent-misrepresentation
claim, it is entitled to reasonable attorney fees under OCGA § 13-6-11 because AOIC
has been stubbornly litigious.56 But when a bona fide controversy clearly exists
between the parties, “the defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the
plaintiff’s claim for attorney fees and expenses of litigation based on stubborn
litigiousness or the causing of unnecessary trouble and expense.”57 Because, as
55
See OCGA § 33-4-6 (a) (providing that when a surety denies coverage for
a loss covered by an insurance policy in bad faith, the insured is entitled to, inter alia,
reasonable attorney fees).
56
See OCGA § 13-6-11 (“The expenses of litigation generally shall not be
allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has
made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been
stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the
jury may allow them.”).
57
Horton v. Dennis, 325 Ga. App. 212, 217 (750 SE2d 493) (2013); see also
Brito v. Gomez Law Grp., LLC, 289 Ga. App. 625, 628 (2) (a) (658 SE2d 178) (2008)
(“As a matter of law, stubborn litigiousness cannot exist if there is a genuine dispute
21