A15A1629. CHOATE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY v. AUTO-
[…] LLC, 292 Ga. App. at 844 (holding that the a prior ruling of this Court was law of the
case because, inter alia, the arguments and evidence presented in the current and
previous appeals were similar); Davis, 295 Ga. App. at 105-06 (holding that the law-
of-the-case rule applied to a summary-judgment ruling on a particular claim when we
previously held that there were no genuine issues of material fact regarding that claim
and the evidence that was submitted after our decision did not address the critical
issue at hand).
18
OCGA § 33-4-6 (a) provides:
In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the
refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has
been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that
such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such
holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability
of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all
reasonable attorney[ ] fees for the prosecution of the action against the
insurer.
And to support a cause of action under OCGA § 33-4-6, “the insured bears the burden
of proving that the refusal to pay the claim was made in bad faith.”51 Moreover, a
defense going far enough to show reasonable and probable cause for making it would