A15A1629. CHOATE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY v. AUTO-
[…] a grant of summary judgment as to those claims is barred by the law-of-the-case
doctrine.36
In Georgia, the law-of-the-case rule has “formally been abolished except as it
applies to rulings by one of the appellate courts; they are binding in all subsequent
35
Id. (punctuation omitted).
36
On appeal, Choate does not address whether the law-of-the-case doctrine
applies to its bond-liability claims generally, but it asserts that our specific conclusion
that the bonds referenced and incorporated the subcontract is law of the case.
11
proceedings.”37 Indeed, OCGA § 9-11-60 (h) provides, in relevant part, that “any
ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all
subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or
the Court of Appeals as the case may be.” Nevertheless, there is an exception to the
rule where “the evidentiary posture of the case in the trial court changes subsequent
to the appellate decision.”38 And the evidentiary posture of a case “changes so as to