WHITE Et Al. v. THE RINGGOLD TELEPHONE COMPANY
[…] State Highway Board, 162 Ga. 84, 95-96 (132 SE 902) (1926) (The condemnation proceeding by the highway department was not a bar to the owners’ action for damages against the counties, and the action for damages was not a ground for arresting the condemnation proceeding.). White and Woodland Manor show no basis for creating an exception to this rule here. The two suits involve different causes of 8 action. Compare OCGA § 9-2-44 (a) (“[T]he pendency of a former action for the same cause of action between the same parties in the same or any other court having jurisdiction shall be a good cause of abatement.”). Further, the dispute between White and Ringgold concerns the easement rights arising from the 2004 agreement, whereas in the condemnation proceeding Ringgold sought to procure a fee simple interest in the Property.