WHITE Et Al. v. THE RINGGOLD TELEPHONE COMPANY
[…] See Eagle’s Landing Christian Church, Inc. v. Henry County, 308 Ga. App. 416, 416-417 (708 SE2d 23) (2011). The trial court, however, sits as the finder of fact in ruling on exceptions to the special masters ruling, and its “judgment will not be disturbed if there is any evidence in the record to sustain it.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) MARTA v. Central Parking System, 167 Ga. App. 649, 652 (3) (307 SE2d 93) (1983). White and Woodland Manor contend that, as prerequisite to the taking, Ringgold was required to comply with OCGA § 22-1-6,4 which states: 4 Ringgold does not contest that it was required to comply with OCGA § 22-1- 6. See OCGA § 22-2-102 (a) (providing, by 2006 amendment, “in addition to the requirements set forth in Chapter 1 of this title,” condemnor shall “file a petition in a superior court having jurisdiction for a judgment in rem against the property . . . .”). Compare Harwell v. Georgia Power Co., 154 Ga. App. 142, 148 (6) (267 SE2d 769) (1980) (attempt to negotiate the purchase price is not prerequisite to condemnation under special master procedure).