J. A25044/15
[…] been verbally engaging with, and would soon engage physically, was a police officer. Because
Appellant struck, and caused bodily injury to, a police officer in the performance of his duty,
Appellant was properly convicted of aggravated assault and simple assault.
Appellant's Statement suggests that his actions were justified, in part, because he was
acting in defense against an unlawful use of force. However, physical resistance to a police
5
Circulated 11/10/2015 09:58 AM
officer is specifically prohibited by statute. I 8 Pa.C.S. § 505(b)(l)(i). ("The use of force is not
justifiable ... to resist an arrest which the actor knows is being made by a peace officer although
the arrest is unlawful"). However, the law does allow for physical resistance to a police officer
in one, very narrow circumstance. "The only circumstance under which the law will contemplate
physical resistance to a police officer is when the officer unnecessarily uses unlawfully excessive