J. A25044/15
[…] ("The use of force is not
justifiable ... to resist an arrest which the actor knows is being made by a peace officer although
the arrest is unlawful"). However, the law does allow for physical resistance to a police officer
in one, very narrow circumstance. "The only circumstance under which the law will contemplate
physical resistance to a police officer is when the officer unnecessarily uses unlawfully excessive
or deadly force which triggers the right of self-defense." Commonwealth v. French, 61 I A.2d
175 (Pa. 1992). The use of force by a police officer is controlled by 18 Pa.C.S. § 508(a)(I)
which states that a police officer is "justified in the use of any force which he believes necessary
to effect the arrest and any force which he believes to be necessary to defend himself. .. from
bodily harm while making the arrest." The statute continues, the "[police officer] is justified in
using deadly force only when he believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or serious
bodily injury to himself or such other persons." Id
In his Statement, Appellant does not specifically identify what actions of Sergeant