J. A25044/15
[…] performance of his duty, Appellant was properly convicted of aggravated and simple assault.
2. Ethnic Intimidation
Appellant was properly found guilty of ethnic intimidation because he assaulted Sergeant
Pisarek, in part, with malicious intention towards the sergeant's race. "A person commits the
offense of ethnic intimidation if, with malicious intention toward the race ... of another individual
or group of individuals, he commits an offense [ of aggravated or simple assault] with respect to
such individual. .. or with respect to one or more members of such group." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2710(a).
Malicious intention is defined as "the intention to commit any act, the commission of which is a
necessary element of any offense referred to in subsection ( a) motivated by hatred towards the
race ... of another individual or group of individuals." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2710(c). The intention
element required for conviction "is satisfied ifthere is evidence that ethnic malice was a
motivator for the defendant's criminal act; it need not be the sole motivator." Commonwealth v.
Sinnott, 30 A.3d 1105, 1110 (Pa. 2011).