J-A30023-15, J-A30024-15
[…] burglarized apartment that defendant shared with brother, defendant called
someone on cell phone to let him know “he is here,” and defendant held
victim in headlock until brother arrived and shot him; defendant’s flight to
Florida after murder demonstrates consciousness of guilt and desire to
escape prosecution for role in murder); see also Commonwealth v.
Truong, 36 A.3d 592, 600 (Pa.Super.2012) (attempt to dispose of murder
weapon constitutes evidence of consciousness of guilt).
With exceptions not relevant here, a person is guilty of carrying
firearms without a license under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1) if he “carries a
firearm in any vehicle or … carries a firearm concealed on or about his
person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a
valid and lawfully issued license.” Further, a person is guilty of possession of
____________________________________________
4
We incorporate by reference the numerous citations to the trial transcript
in the trial court’s opinion.
-9-
J-A30023-15, J-A30024-15