IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] consistent, as Scott concedes, with the standard calculation resulting from the
higher monthly net incomes as listed on the worksheet, it appears that the order
of child support contains scrivener's errors in its statements as to Yelena's
monthly net income, Scott's monthly net income, and the standard calculation.
Scott does not seek remand for correction of these errors. And contrary to
Scott's claim, it is also clear that the discrepancy in the numbers listed in the
order does not implicate the court's decision regarding deviation.
According to RCW 26.19.075(1 )(d), the court "may not deviate" based on
the residential schedule "if the deviation will result in insufficient funds in the
household receiving the support to meet the basic needs of the child." Scott
challenges the trial court's finding here that "[a] deviation would result in
insufficient funds to support the basic needs of the children in the recipient
6 CP at 883, 894.
No. 72427-4-1 / 6
household."7 But Scott concedes that Yelena testified at trial to an estimated