In Re The Estate Of: Heinz Gerhard Schneider
[…] Thus,

according to the personal representative, the statute of limitations for the

wrongful death claim began to run when Schneider died.

        The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of defendants.

        The personal representative appeals.

                               WRONGFUL DEATH


        The personal representative argues that she may bring a wrongful death

claim even though the statute of limitations for a personal injury claim had

expired during Schneider's lifetime. We disagree.

        Wrongful death is a statutory tort.3 RCW 4.20.010 provides:


        3 RCW 4.20.010.
No. 73960-3-1/3



       When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect,
       or default of another his or her personal representative may
       maintain an action for damages against the person causing the
       death.


       The general three-year statute of limitations applies to wrongful death

claims.4 This statute is silent on whether a personal representative may bring a

wrongful death claim when the decedent lacked a valid claim at the time of death.

       But in Deggs v. Asbestos Corp.