State ex rel. Precision Steel Servs., Inc. v. Indus. Comm. (Slip Opinion)
[…] Obviously, this one was not. Incredibly, the majority concludes that the Industrial Commission abused its discretion when it defined the terms “device” and “equipment” in two Ohio Administrative Code sections to include the safety latch on the crane hook. {¶ 27} The majority mistakes this court’s role here. The starting point in any VSSR case is the Ohio Constitution. The Ohio Constitution states that the decisions of the Industrial Commission in VSSR cases are final. Article II, Section 35, Ohio Constitution (the commission “shall have full power and authority to hear and determine whether or not an injury, disease or death resulted because of the failure of the employer to comply with any specific requirement for the protection of the lives, health or safety of employees”); see also State ex rel. Burton v. Indus. Comm., 46 Ohio St.3d 170, 172, 545 N.E.2d 1216 (1989), citing State ex rel. Berry v. Indus. Comm., 4 Ohio St.3d 193, 448 N.E.2d 134 (1983) (the interpretation of a specific safety requirement is within the final jurisdiction of the commission).