B. Santello v. PHFA
[…] To qualify for emergency assistance and receive a HEMAP loan a homeowner must satisfy the requirements enumerated in Section 404-C(a) of the Act, 35 P.S. § 1680.404c(a). Relevant to this matter, Section 404c(a) provides that: (a) No assistance may be made with respect to a mortgage or mortgagor under this article unless all of the following are established: ... (4) The mortgagor is a permanent resident of this Commonwealth and is suffering financial hardship due to circumstances beyond the mortgagor's control which render the mortgagor unable to correct the delinquency or delinquencies within a reasonable time and make full mortgage payments. 2 Based on the issues raised here, our scope of review is limited to determining if an error of law was committed or if findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 704. 3 Act of December 3, 1959, P.L. 1688, added by Act of December 23, 1983, P.L. 385, as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 1680.401c-1680.412c. 3 35 P.S. § 1680.404c(a)(4). The Act does not define “circumstances beyond the mortgagor’s control.” In this circumstance, PHFA’s interpretation is entitled to great weight and should be disregarded only if such construction is clearly erroneous. Johnson v. Pa. Housing Fin. Agency, 512 A.2d 1319, 1322 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986).