Eastern Savings Bank, FSB v. Thompson
[…] . . discharge it or enforce payment in his own name.”).
“Holder status is established where the plaintiff possesses a note that, on its face
or by allonge, contains an indorsement in blank or bears a special indorsement payable to
the order of the plaintiff.” Wells Fargo Bank, NA v. Ostiguy, 127 A.D.3d 1375, 1376, 8
N.Y.S.3d 669, 671 (3d Dep’t 2015); see also Bank of Am., N.A. v. Kyle, 129 A.D.3d
1168, 1169, 13 N.Y.S.3d 253, 255 (3d Dep’t 2015); Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys. v.
Coakley, 41 A.D.3d 674, 674, 838 N.Y.S.2d 622, 623 (2d Dep’t 2007); N.Y. U.C.C. Law
§ 3-204(2) (“An instrument payable to order and indorsed in blank becomes payable to
bearer and may be negotiated by delivery alone until specially indorsed.”). Thus, to
establish standing on physical possession of a note, a plaintiff must show (1) possession
of the note, either indorsed in blank or specially indorsed to the plaintiff, at the time the
action was commenced; and (2) that the note was received by physical delivery. See
4