In re E.M., A Person Coming Under the B261051
[…] consistently and regularly contacted and visited E.M., made significant progress in
resolving her substance abuse and psychiatric problems, or demonstrated the capacity and
ability to complete the objectives of her treatment plan and to provide for E.M.
16
Therefore, the juvenile court abused its discretion in offering services to mother beyond
December 24, 2013.
B. The Error Is Not Reversible in This Appeal from Subsequent Orders
Although the order granting reunification services was erroneous, the error cannot
be rectified in this appeal from subsequent orders. Section 395 provides in relevant part:
“A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as
any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after
judgment. . . .” “ ‘ A consequence of section 395 is that an unappealed disposition or
postdisposition order is final and binding and may not be attacked on an appeal from a
later appealable order.’ (In re Jesse W. (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 349, 355.) An appeal