In re E.M., A Person Coming Under the B261051
[…] from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian, was under three years of age,
court-ordered services shall be provided for a period of six months from the dispositional
hearing as provided in subdivision (e) of Section 366.21, but no longer than 12 months
from the date the child entered foster care as provided in Section 361.49 unless the child
is returned to the home of the parent or guardian.” Under this section, the court thus had
discretion to offer mother services, but only until “12 months from the date [E.M.]
entered foster care as provided in Section 361.49.” (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B).) Pursuant
to section 361.49, E.M. was “deemed to have entered foster care” on December 24,
2012,7 and thus reunification services should not have been provided beyond
7
Pursuant to section 361.49, a child “shall be deemed to have entered foster care on
the earlier of the date of the jurisdictional hearing . . . or the date that is 60 days after the
date on which the child was initially removed from the physical custody of his or her
parent or guardian.” Here, E.M. was initially removed from mother on October 25, 2012
and the jurisdiction hearing was held on January 4, 2013. Thus, E.M. is “deemed to have
entered foster care” sixty days after her removal from mother’s custody—i.e., on
December 24, 2012.
15