In re E.M. CA2/3
[…] Under this section, the court thus had discretion to offer mother services, but only until “12 months from the date [E.M.] entered foster care as provided in Section 361.49.” (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B).) Pursuant to section 361.49, E.M. was “deemed to have entered foster care” on December 24, 2012,7 and thus reunification services should not have been provided beyond 7 Pursuant to section 361.49, a child “shall be deemed to have entered foster care on the earlier of the date of the jurisdictional hearing . . . or the date that is 60 days after the date on which the child was initially removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian.”