In re E.M., A Person Coming Under the B261051
[…] progress towards completing her reunification plan, and therefore it erred in releasing
E.M. to mother. Polly urges that mother lacked a stable source of income and housing,
had not demonstrated any ability to care for her three children, had been clean and sober
for only five months, and had begun taking psychotropic medication to control her
bipolar disorder only about a month before the September hearing. In light of mother’s
very recent progress towards recovery, Polly urges that mother could not properly have
been said to have made “significant and consistent progress.”
Section 366.22, subdivision (a) describes the standard for returning a child to a
parent at an 18-month review hearing. That section provides that after considering the
admissible and relevant evidence, “the court shall order the return of the child to the
physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal
guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical
or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of
establishing that detriment.”
We review the juvenile court’s determination that E.M. could safely be returned to
mother for abuse of discretion, looking to whether the juvenile court exceeded the bounds
of reason. (In re Stephanie M. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 295, 318-319.) We will not disturb the