November 24 2015
[…] of Transcript and Motion for Extension of Time and Relief. This excerpt, as well as the
District Court’s written Order, demonstrate that the court found the evidence insufficient
to “rise to the level of stalking.” The District Court, however, found it “clear” that Glick
and Townsend’s friendship and business relationship had “gone seriously south” and that
“there should be no contact” between them other than to address the federal court
proceedings. As a result, the court issued a temporary Civil No Contact Order to remain
in effect until December 31, 2015.
¶11 Section 3-1-113, MCA, provides, “When jurisdiction is, by the constitution or any
statute, conferred on a court or judicial officer, all the means necessary for the exercise of
such jurisdiction are also given. In the exercise of this jurisdiction, if the course of
proceeding is not specifically pointed out by this code, any suitable process or mode of
proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of this
code.” See Board of Comm’rs v. Eleventh Judicial Dist. Ct., 182 Mont. 463, 470, 597
P.2d 728, 732 (1979) (appointment of a director of family court services was “suitable
process or mode of proceeding” for the district court to follow pursuant to § 3-1-113,
MCA).