State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827, 344 P.3d 680 (2015), Mr. Flippo claims he is entitled to
[…] Supreme Court's holding in Blazina that RCW 10.01.160(3) requires the record to reflect
that the sentencing judge made an individualized inquiry into the defendant's current and
future ability to pay before the court imposes discretionary LFOs. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d at
837, 839. He contends Blazina is a significant change in the law that is material to his
case and should apply retroactively under the time bar exception in RCW
sentences were final for more than one year at the time of filing.
3
No. 33619-1-111
PRP ofFlippo
10.73.100(6). The argument fails.
The time-bar exception in RCW 10.73.100(6) provides:
There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural,
which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal
or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the
legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied
retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express
legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient
reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.
RCW 10.73.100(6).
An intervening opinion constitutes a significant change in the law under RCW
10.73.100(6) when it has effectively overturned a prior appellate decision that was
originally determinative of a material issue. In re Pers. Restraint ofLavery, 154 Wn.2d
at 258 (internal quotation marks omitted). "One test to determine whether an appellate