In a previous opinion, we affirmed the superior court. Michelbrink v. Washington State
[…] Because the legislature
intended the new workers’ compensation system to fully compensate employees, the IIA
instructs that its provisions “shall be liberally construed for the purpose of reducing to a
minimum the suffering and economic loss arising from injuries and/or death occurring in the
course of employment.” RCW 51.12.010. But because the legislature intended to immunize
employers from civil suits for workplace injuries, the IIA established a general prohibition on all
civil suits for damages arising out of workplace injuries, with only a few narrow exceptions.
RCW 51.04.010.
One such exception is RCW 51.24.020’s deliberate intention exception, which states:
If injury results to a worker from the deliberate intention of his or her employer to
produce such injury, the worker or beneficiary of the worker shall have the privilege
to take under this title and also have cause of action against the employer as if this
title had not been enacted, for any damages in excess of compensation and benefits
paid or payable under this title.
Thus, employers who deliberately injure their employees are divested of immunity from lawsuits
by RCW 51.24.020. Birklid, 127 Wn.2d at 859. The policies supporting RCW 51.24.020
include allowing employees to fully recover for injuries and disallowing employers who
5
No. 44035-1-II