Commonwealth of Massachusetts. See Goodridge v. Dep’t of Public Health, 798 N.E.2d 941,
[…] “GAO employees, however, have the
same rights and remedies under laws prohibiting discrimination in employment in the federal
government as do employees of the executive branch.” Id. Therefore, pursuant to Title VII of the
Civil Rights Act of 1964, the GAO may not “fail or refuse to refer for employment, or otherwise
to discriminate against, any individual because of his race, color, religion, sex, or national origin,
or to classify or refer for employment any individual on the basis of his race, color, religion, sex,
or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(b); see also 31 U.S.C. § 732 (“This subchapter and
subchapter IV of this chapter do not affect a right or remedy of an officer, employee, or applicant
for employment under a law prohibiting discrimination in employment in the Government on the
basis of race, color, religion, age, sex, national origin, political affiliation, marital status, or
handicapping condition.”). “Before filing suit, a federal employee who believes that her agency
has discriminated against her in violation of Title VII must first seek administrative adjudication
of her claim.” Payne v. Salazar, 619 F.3d 56, 58 (D.C. Cir. 2010). “Congress directed that the