Commonwealth of Massachusetts. See Goodridge v. Dep’t of Public Health, 798 N.E.2d 941,
[…] Bolden v. Blue Cross Blue Shield,
848 F.2d 201, 203 (D.C. Cir. 1988); see also 5 U.S.C. § 8913 (“The regulations of the Office
may prescribe the time at which and the manner and conditions under which an employee is
eligible to enroll in an approved health benefits plan”). Utilizing its rulemaking authority, OPM
created a remedial scheme for the resolution of enrollment disputes. An initial decision regarding
enrollment is rendered by “an employing office” when issued “in writing and stating the right to
an independent level of review (reconsideration) by the agency or retirement system.” 5 C.F.R.
§ 890.104(b). An employee may seek reconsideration within 30 days of the initial decision. Id.
§ 890.104(d). Upon a request for reconsideration, an agency must conduct “an independent
review designated at or above the level at which the initial decision was rendered.” Id.
§ 890.104(c)(2). “After reconsideration, the agency or retirement system must issue a final
decision, which must be in writing and must fully set forth the findings and conclusions.” Id.
§ 890.104(e). “The district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, concurrent with
3
the United States Court of Federal Claims, of a civil action or claim against the United States
founded” on the Act. 2 5 U.S.C. § 8912.