#27265-aff in pt & rev in pt-LSW
[…] 2. Midwest’s Service to Burlington Northern Railcars: The
Source of the Sale for Sales Tax Purposes
[¶7.] In addition to servicing railcars for CarMath and M&C Leasing,
Midwest services railcars for other companies, many of whom are located outside
South Dakota. Its service of these railcars was not the subject of the Department’s
notice of intent to audit or certificate of assessment. In fact, Midwest had been
paying South Dakota tax on its service of these railcars. In 2008, Midwest
requested written advice from the Department on the taxation of its service based
on SDCL 10-45-108. That statute provides that “a retailer shall source sales of
tangible personal property . . . and services to the location where the tangible
personal property . . . or service is received.” Id. Midwest’s written request
explained that, although its service to the railcars was performed at Midwest’s
business location in South Dakota, the railcars were brought to Midwest from a