#27265-aff in pt & rev in pt-LSW
[…] examiner’s decision in full. Further, based on the fact Midwest is entitled to
continue to rely on the 1996 Advice Letter, the certificate of assessment is incorrect
and Midwest is entitled to a refund of the use tax it overpaid related to its service to
CarMath and M&C Leasing railcars. The question remains whether to remand the
matter to the hearing examiner to determine the amount of use tax overpaid by
Midwest for its service to CarMath and M&C Leasing railcars or to affirm the
circuit court’s order directing the Department to refund Midwest $63,724.43 in
overpaid use tax.
[¶40.] Under SDCL 1-26-36, the circuit “court may affirm the decision of the
agency or remand the case for further proceedings.” The court also has the
discretion to “reverse or modify the decision” of the Department. Id. Here, the
court correctly determined that the Department improperly assessed use tax on
Midwest’s parts and materials used to service CarMath and M&C Leasing railcars.