#27265-aff in pt & rev in pt-LSW
[…] to Midwest’s service to CarMath and M&C Leasing railcars. Midwest relied on this
evidence to establish that it did not repair CarMath and M&C Leasing railcars, but
instead modified the railcars in preparation for specific lease agreements.
-12-
#27265
[¶26.] The Department’s notice of intent to audit informed Midwest that “[a]ll
documents evidencing reduction, deduction or exemption of tax not prepared for
presentation within sixty days of the date of commencement of the audit need not
be considered by the auditor.” See SDCL 10-59-3. Further, SDCL 10-59-7 provides
that “[a]ny documents or records required to be kept by law to evidence reduction,
deduction, or exemption from tax not prepared for presentation to the auditor
within sixty days from the commencement date of the audit do not have to be
considered by the auditor or the secretary.” It is undisputed that Midwest sought to
rely on this evidence to establish exemption from taxation and that Midwest did not
present this evidence within sixty days from the commencement date of the audit.
[¶27.] This Court has said that a taxpayer has no right to rely on evidence