#27265-aff in pt & rev in pt-LSW
[…] Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act, 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b)(4) (4-R
Act) prohibited the Department from assessing use tax.
[¶6.] Prior to an administrative hearing, Midwest commenced suit in federal
court seeking a declaration that South Dakota’s assessment of use tax violated the
4-R Act. Although Midwest did not prevail, this federal suit is relevant because the
Department argues to this Court that Midwest should be judicially estopped from
asserting that it modifies railcars when it argued during the federal litigation that
2. SDCL 10-45-20.1 provides:
Payments made by one member of the controlled group to
another member of a controlled group which represent an
allocation, reimbursement, or charge for services provided by or
rendered by the members of the controlled group are specifically
exempted from the provisions of this chapter and the
computation of the tax imposed by it. The exemption provided
in this section does not apply to the lease of tangible personal
property or any product transferred electronically unless the
sales or use tax has been paid on the property by the lessor.
-3-
#27265
it repairs railcars. See Midwest Railcar Repair, Inc. v. S.D. Dep’t of Revenue &
Regulation, 659 F.3d 664 (8th Cir. 2011); Midwest Railcar Repair, Inc. v. S.D. Dep’t
of Revenue & Regulation, 2010 WL 2545952 (D.S.D.).
2. Midwest’s Service to Burlington Northern Railcars: The