Oliphant v. Villano
[…] Indeed, the jury found in Oliphant’s favor on his assault claim against Officer Villano. As for Oliphant’s particular challenge to counsel’s inquiries about his criminal convictions on direct examination, that argument fails on the merits as such inquiries are widely accepted trial strategy to defuse anticipated cross-examination on the subject. See United States v. Aloi, 511 F.2d 585, 591 (2d Cir. 1975). 2. Jury Selection Oliphant next argues that jury selection in his case did not comply with the Jury Selection and Service Act (“JSSA”), thereby resulting in an unrepresentative jury. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861, 1863 (requiring district plan to ensure juries “selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district”). Oliphant waived this challenge 3 by failing to raise it as provided in § 1867(c).