DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Thus, Miller spoke in terms of a
“typical situation,” and not a stated requirement for the appointment of a
curator. The First District reversed the order appointing the curator
3
because the court reasoned that the petition to appoint a personal
representative should have been resolved before considering the
appointment of a curator. Id.
Additional support for the personal representatives’ argument that the
curator should not have been appointed to serve at the same time the
personal representatives were serving can be found in the definitions
within the Florida Probate Code. Section 731.201, Florida Statutes (2014),
defines a “curator” as “a person appointed by the court to take charge of
the estate of a decedent until letters are issued.” § 731.201(8), Fla. Stat.
(2014) (emphasis added). Additionally, “letters” is defined in the Probate
Code as “authority granted by the court to the personal representative to
act on behalf of the estate of the decedent and refers to what has been
known as letters testamentary and letters of administration.” §
731.201(24), Fla. Stat. (2014). These definitions indicate that the
legislature intended that a curator be appointed before the letters of
administration are issued to personal representatives. See also In re Sale’s
Estate, 227 So. 2d 199, 202 (Fla. 1969) (“[A] Curator is ordinarily