DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] legally disposed. It is also conceivable that a curator might be appointed to take
control of and marshal an asset over which there is a dispute as to whether the
decedent owned the asset at the time of death.
4
In viewing the powers and duties of the personal representatives and
the curator, the reason that the concurrent representation is not only
problematic, but legally unjustifiable, is clearly seen. Since the curator in
the instant case was given the “full power of a personal representative,”
which is specifically authorized by section 733.501(1), Florida Statutes
(2014) (“The curator may be authorized to perform any duty or function of
a personal representative.”), there is an inherently conflicting scenario
created when both a curator and a personal representative are
simultaneously authorized to act on behalf of the estate. An intolerable
situation is created because two representatives with logically speaking