MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] which the convicted person is present, the court may reduce or
suspend the sentence, subject to the approval of the prosecuting
attorney.” I.C. § 35-38-1-17(b) (2005) (emphasis added); see also
Harris v. State, 897 N.E.2d 927, 928-929 (Ind. 2008) (“The
sentencing statute in effect at the time a crime is committed
governs the sentence for that crime.”).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1412-CR-578 | November 25, 2015 Page 7 of 11
Despite Hobbs’ assertions to the contrary on appeal, there is no
question that the current version of Indiana Code Section 35-38-
1-17 does not apply to him. I.C. § 1-1-5.5-21 (“The general
assembly does not intend the doctrine of amelioration . . . to
apply to any SECTION of P.L. 158-2013 or P.L. 168-2014”); see
also Marley v. State, 17 N.E.3d 335, 340 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (“It
is abundantly clear . . . that the General Assembly intended the
new criminal code to have no effect on criminal proceedings for
offenses committed prior to the enactment of the new code.”),
trans. denied.