MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Nevertheless, we note that the 2015 version of the statute includes a provision that, notwithstanding the
savings clause found at Ind. Code § 1-1-5.5-21, the provisions of Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17 are applicable to a
person who committed an offense or was sentenced before July 1, 2014. Ind. Code § 35-38-l-17(a) (2015).
However, the 2015 version also provides that, except as provided in subsections (k) and (m), Ind. Code § 35-
38-l-17 does not apply to a “violent criminal,” and a violent criminal is defined to include a person convicted
of murder. Ind. Code § 35-38-l-17(c), (d)(1) (2015). Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(k) (eff. May 5, 2015) provides
that, “[a]fter the elapse of the three hundred sixty-five (365) day period, a violent criminal may not file a
petition for sentence modification without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.” Thus, Omstead would
not be entitled to file a petition for modification of his sentence under the 2015 version of the modification
statute without prosecutorial consent.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1412-CR-578 | November 25, 2015 Page 10 of 11
[18] Affirmed.