IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] when the DHS worker visited, she was still in the care of a family member.
We find the mother’s continued contact with B.H., her dishonesty with the
court, her lack of supervision of L.S., her unresolved substance abuse and
mental health issues, her limited progress in therapy, and her lack of
improvement regarding her parenting skills, constitute a material and substantial
change of circumstances.
The mother next contends the juvenile court erred in determining that
continuation of the child in her home would be contrary to the welfare of the child.
See Iowa Code § 232.102(5)(b) (2013). She asserts L.S. is safe in her care,
their interactions are positive and warm, and they share a close bond. “The
8
court’s determination regarding continuation of the child in the child’s home . . .
must be made on a case-by-case basis. . . . [P]reserving the safety of the child is
the paramount consideration.” Id. For the reasons stated above, we find the
juvenile court was correct and affirm its determination that leaving the child in her
home would be contrary to the child’s welfare.
Accordingly, we affirm the juvenile court’s order modifying the dispositional