Fred K. Agyepong-Yeboah, plaintiff-appellant/cross-appellee v. Anna Roeder, defendant-appellee/cross-appellant.
[…] On appeal, Anna states her “proposal was conditioned upon facts as they existed at the time of trial, specifically that Fred’s off-week Thursday visits would continue to occur in the Quad City area,” rather than in Cedar Rapids. According to Anna, “[g]iven the distance between the parties, Fred’s off-week visitation is simply unfair to [the child].” When establishing visitation rights, our guiding light remains the child’s best interests. See In re Marriage of Stepp, 485 N.W.2d 846, 849 (Iowa Ct. App. 1992). Generally, liberal visitation serves the child’s best interests. Id. Although section 598.41(1)(a) directs courts to reach a custody determination with liberal visitation that “will assure the child the opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents,” that directive is in the context of what “is reasonable and in the best interest of the child.” The provision Anna challenges concerns Fred’s Thursday off-week visit— which is now one hour shorter than it was under the temporary order.