Capital One Bank (Usa), N.A. v. Randy Taylor
[…] Iowa Code § 537.5110(2). Section 537.5111(1) requires a notice of right to cure to contain “a statement of the total payment, including an itemization of any delinquency or deferral charges,” among other things. Taylor cites Gemini Capital Group, L.L.C. v. Foley, No. 11-0148, 2011 WL 4579635 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 5, 2011), as support for his argument. In Gemini, the court found that under the terms of the cardholder agreement at issue in that case, the creditor’s late payment fees/charges were included within the definition 16 of “delinquency fees.” 2011 WL 4579635, at *2; see Iowa Code § 537.2502(4) (stating delinquency charges, with respect to open-end credit, may be contracted for by the parties “on any payment not paid in full when due, as originally scheduled or as deferred, in an amount up to fifteen dollars”). Therefore, the creditor’s late payment fees/charges were required to be itemized in the creditor’s notice of right to cure sent to the debtor.