Capital One Bank (Usa), N.A. v. Randy Taylor
[…] See State v. Short, 851 N.W.2d 474, 481 (Iowa 2014). In Ross, as in the present case, the debtor claimed that the debt collector violated section 537.7103(1)(f) of the IDCPA, among others, when it failed to file a notification with the Iowa Attorney General under Iowa Code section 537.6202. 3 Iowa Code section 537.5201(1) provides that: The consumer . . . has a cause of action to recover actual damages and in addition a right . . . to recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty in an amount determined by the court, but not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, if a person has violated the provisions of this chapter relating to: .... (y) Prohibitions against unfair debt collection practices under section 537.7103. 9 Ross, 2012 WL 4092419, at *10.4 The court concluded the debt collector’s “actions taken while collecting [the debtor’s] debt were not done in violation of Iowa law.”