United States Court of Appeals
[…] Mortgage, Bank of America, N.A., and World Savings Bank FSB (collectively, the
“Mortgagees”) because of the Mortgagees’ interests in the Greens’ properties. The
Greens owe more than $210,000 in unpaid taxes, including penalties and interest.
ordered submitted without oral argument. This order and judgment is not binding
precedent, except under the doctrines of law of the case, res judicata, and collateral
estoppel. It may be cited, however, for its persuasive value consistent with
Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th Cir. R. 32.1.
1
26 U.S.C. § 7403(b) provides: “All persons having liens upon or claiming
any interest in the property involved in [an] action [to enforce a federal tax lien] shall
be made parties thereto.”
2
This is not the Greens’ first appeal to this court regarding their taxes. See
Green v. Pershing, LLC, 516 F. App’x 685, 686 (10th Cir. 2013) (unpublished)
(affirming district court’s conclusion that Mr.