United States Court of Appeals
[…] are not the “Laws of the United States” to which the Constitution refers, but laws
arising under the public-rights doctrine. Appellant’s Opening Br. 20 (“In 26 U.S.C. §
7402(a) ‘[E]nforcement of the internal revenue laws’ and are not ‘Laws of the
United States,’ but are under the ‘public rights’ doctrine.”).2 To the extent the
Greens argue the district court did not have subject-matter jurisdiction over the
government’s action to reduce federal tax liabilities to judgment, established law is
against them. In its complaint, the government noted that district court had
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1340 and 1345, as well as 26 U.S.C. §§ 7402 and
7403. We agree.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1340, Congress conferred upon district courts “original
jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for
internal revenue.” Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1345 provides that “the district courts shall
have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the
United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act
of Congress.”