Brandner v. Pease
[…] J.N. v. Virg-In, 258 P.3d 795, 801-02 (Alaska 2011)). 7 Smith v. Stafford, 189 P.3d 1065, 1070 (Alaska 2008) (quoting Gilbert M. v. State, 139 P.3d 581, 586 (Alaska 2006)). -8- 7066 attorney’s fees are reasonable for an abuse of discretion.”8 However, “[w]e review de novo whether the superior court correctly applied the law in awarding attorney’s fees.”9 IV. DISCUSSION A. The Superior Court Did Not Err By Granting The Providers’ Summary Judgment Motions. In a suit alleging negligence or willful misconduct by a health care provider, AS 09.55.540(a) requires a plaintiff to prove by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) the degree of knowledge or skill possessed or the degree of care ordinarily exercised under the circumstances, at the time of the act complained of, by health care providers in the field or specialty in which the defendant is practicing; (2) that the defendant either lacked this degree of knowledge or skill or failed to exercise this degree of care; and (3) that as a proximate result of this lack of knowledge or skill or the failure to exercise this degree of care the plaintiff suffered injuries that would not otherwise have been incurred. “In medical malpractice actions . . . the jury ordinarily may find a breach of professional duty only on the basis of expert testimony.”10 8 Froines v. Valdez Fisheries Dev. Ass’n, 175 P.3d 1234, 1236 (Alaska 2008) (citing Marron v. Stromstad, 123 P.3d 992, 998 (Alaska 2005)). 9 Dearlove v.