Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] remaining competition theory of liability was harmful because the jury found Huff and D’Angelo
liable under this theory. Therefore, the judgment cannot be affirmed on the grounds that Huff and
D’Angelo failed to comply with their fiduciary duty of loyalty to Longview by engaging “in
competition with [Longview] without the informed approval of [Longview’s] board of directors.”
LIS PENDENS
Finally, appellants contend that if the judgment is reversed, this court should expunge any
notices of lis pendens filed by Longview under Texas Property Code section 12.0071(c)(2). See
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.0071(c)(2) (West 2014). Section 12.0071(c) provides that a court
shall order a notice of lis pendens expunged if that court determines “the claimant fails to establish
by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.” Id.
§ 12.0071(c)(2). Longview, however, claims this requested relief should be brought before the
trial court. We agree.
It does not appear this court has jurisdiction to remove a notice of lis pendens. See In re
Estate of Sanchez, No. 04-11-00332-CV, 2012 WL 1364979, *7 (Tex.