People v. Hayes CA1/2
[…] Our conclusion and disposition also renders moot similar arguments that Hayes makes on habeas corpus. 35 The basic test for competence is well settled. A defendant is deemed competent to stand trial if he has “ ‘sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding—and . . . has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him.’ ” (Dusky v. United States (1960) 362 U.S. 402, 402 [80 S.Ct. 788] (per curiam) (Dusky); accord, People v. Lightsey (2012) 54 Cal.4th 668, 690 (Lightsey); see also § 1367, subd. (a) [“A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner”].)13 The trial court plays a critical role in safeguarding the defendant’s due process right not to be tried while incompetent.