In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] It seems that in the 210 Earll court’s view, the prospectus could be sought after award of a
lease. 210 Earll, 77 Fed. Cl. at 718. This post-award-approved approach is contrary to the
D.C. Circuit’s view expressed in Maiatico. In any event, 210 Earll is inapposite here because
this court is presented with the question of whether GSA can deviate from the terms of a
congressionally-approved prospectus with conditions stated in the committee’s resolutions. In
Earll, like Maiatico, there was no prospectus. Additionally, GSA and Eisenhower have executed
the lease at issue.
24
Pursuant to Subsection 3307(c), GSA may exceed the “estimated maximum cost of any project
approved under this section as set forth in any prospectus” described in Paragraph 3307(b)(2),
so long as GSA does not exceed 10% of the estimated maximum cost. 40 U.S.C. § 3307(c).
Section 3307 is otherwise silent about deviations from conditions on congressional approval.