In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] [g]overnment involves a departure from the stated requirements, the contracting officer shall
amend the solicitation, provided this can be done without revealing to the other offerors the
alternate solution proposed or any other information that is entitled to protection.”
19
notifying other bidders.” Tin Mills Props., LLC v. United States, 82 Fed. Cl. 584, 590 (2008).
This interpretation is supported by the Federal Circuit’s decision in Alfa Laval Separation, Inc. v.
United States, 175 F.3d 1365, 1368 (Fed. Cir. 1999). In Alfa Laval, the court of appeals
observed that 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(1) required the agency to “make an award based solely on the
factors specified in the solicitation,” and that then-extant 48 C.F.R. § 15.606(a), (c) (1996)
required the government to “issue a written amendment to a solicitation” when it “changes,
relaxes, increases, or otherwise modifies its requirements.” Id. Based on these provisions, the