In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] The court has determined that pursuant to Subsection 3307(a), the committee resolutions
created binding conditions upon the availability of appropriations. Appropriations for TSA
headquarters were accordingly available only for a lease of up to 625,000 square feet because
that was the limit included in the resolutions adopted by the relevant congressional committees.
40 U.S.C. § 3307(a).25 Because no appropriation has been made for a space exceeding 625,000
rentable square feet, the lease signed by the government and Eisenhower triggers the Anti-
Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341, which provides that an “officer or employee of the United
States Government . . . may not . . . make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an
amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation . . . unless
authorized by law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A), (B).
Defendants argue that even if GSA violated Section 3307, GSA’s conduct was
“authorized by law” within the meaning of the Anti-Deficiency Act because of the effect of 40
U.S.C. § 585(a)(2). Def.’s Supp.