In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] basis of the pricing policy detailed in the PDG.” To the extent the guide purports to interpret
agency regulations, it would be subject to deference under the rule of Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S.
452, 461 (1997). However, “Auer deference is warranted only when the language of the
22
In summary, the court finds that GSA’s action contravened 48 C.F.R. §§ 570.303-4 and
570.306(a) and violated the material terms of the solicitation, contrary to the rule of E.W. Bliss.
GSA’s Pricing Desk Guide does not alter this outcome, because it lacks the force of law.20
B. Whether GSA Violated 40 U.S.C. § 3307
Before the GSA leases space with an annual rent in excess of $2.85 million, it must seek
congressional approval. 40 U.S.C. § 3307(a)(2); see supra, at 2 n.5 (describing GSA’s
adjustment of the statutory dollar threshold). For such leases, “appropriations may be made only
if the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on
Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives adopt resolutions approving
the purpose for which the appropriation is made.” 40 U.S.C. § 3307(a). To secure this approval,
GSA “shall transmit to Congress a prospectus of the proposed facility.” 40 U.S.C. § 3307(b).
In Springfield’s view, GSA could not select a building larger than 625,000 rentable