In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] resolutions stating conditions on that approval.22 Accordingly, the court must interpret the
statute from first principles, beginning with the plain text.
Pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 3307(a), an “appropriation” for a lease in excess of $2.85 million
“may be made only if” the Senate Environment and Public Works Committee and House
Transportation and Infrastructure Committee “adopt resolutions approving the purpose” of that
lease appropriation. 40 U.S.C. § 3307(a), (a)(1). GSA obtains that “approval” by sending a
prospectus to Congress. 40 U.S.C. § 3307(b). The prospectus must give a “brief description” of
the “space to be leased,” provide an “estimate of the maximum cost to the [g]overnment,” and
include “a comprehensive plan for providing space for all [g]overnment officers and employees
in the locality . . . having due regard for suitable space which may continue to be available in
existing [g]overnment-owned or occupied buildings.” 40 U.S.C. § 3307(b)(1)-(3).
The two committees of Congress then “adopt resolutions” that contain their approval (or
disapproval, in theory) of the “purpose” of the lease appropriation. 40 U.S.C. § 3307(a). It is
this “approval” of “purpose” in the resolutions that is required by Subsection 3307(a) as a pre-
condition to availability of appropriations. See 40 U.S.C. § 3307(a) (“The following
appropriations may be made only if [the committees] adopt resolutions approving the purpose for
which the appropriation is made.” (emphasis added)). The terms of the resolutions contain the
“approval” contemplated by the statute, and congressional “approval” is accordingly determined
by the resolutions.
This reading of Subsection 3307(a) is reinforced by Subsection 3307(c), which helps to
illuminate the statutory scheme.