In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] rentable square feet, the lease signed by the government and Eisenhower triggers the Anti-
Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341, which provides that an “officer or employee of the United
States Government . . . may not . . . make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an
amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation . . . unless
authorized by law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A), (B).
Defendants argue that even if GSA violated Section 3307, GSA’s conduct was
“authorized by law” within the meaning of the Anti-Deficiency Act because of the effect of 40
U.S.C. § 585(a)(2). Def.’s Supp. Br. at 9-10; Def.-Interv.’s Supp. Br. at 8. That contention is
without merit. Paragraph 585(a)(2) provides that GSA may enter into leases for up to 20 years,
“and the obligation of amounts for a lease under this subsection is limited to the current fiscal
year for which payments are due without regard to section 1341(a)(1)(B) of title 31.” 40 U.S.C.
§ 585(a)(2). Nonetheless, GSA’s leasing activities are not immune from the Anti-Deficiency
Act. Instead, Paragraph 585(a)(2) directs GSA “to obligate funds for its multiyear leases one
year at a time.” 3 Government Accountability Office, Principles of Federal Appropriations Law,