Springfield Parcel C, LLC v. United States
[…] Tin Mills Props., LLC v. United States, 82 Fed. Cl. 584, 590 (2008). This interpretation is supported by the Federal Circuit’s decision in Alfa Laval Separation, Inc. v. United States, 175 F.3d 1365, 1368 (Fed. Cir. 1999). In Alfa Laval, the court of appeals observed that 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(1) required the agency to “make an award based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation,” and that then-extant 48 C.F.R. § 15.606(a), (c) (1996) required the government to “issue a written amendment to a solicitation” when it “changes, relaxes, increases, or otherwise modifies its requirements.” Id.