Springfield Parcel C, LLC v. United States
[…] Defendants argue that even if GSA violated Section 3307, GSA’s conduct was “authorized by law” within the meaning of the Anti-Deficiency Act because of the effect of 40 U.S.C. § 585(a)(2). Def.’s Supp. Br. at 9-10; Def.-Interv.’s Supp. Br. at 8. That contention is without merit. Paragraph 585(a)(2) provides that GSA may enter into leases for up to 20 years, “and the obligation of amounts for a lease under this subsection is limited to the current fiscal year for which payments are due without regard to section 1341(a)(1)(B) of title 31.” 40 U.S.C. § 585(a)(2). Nonetheless, GSA’s leasing activities are not immune from the Anti-Deficiency Act.