People v. Flores CA4/3
[…] The statute further provides: “The defendant shall be required to plead to such amendment or amended pleading forthwith . . . and the trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of justice require, may be granted. An . . . information [cannot be amended] so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination. . . .” (Italics added.) Similarly, under section 960, “[n]o accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits.” (Italics added.) 8 A third statutory requirement — i.e., that the “limitation period specified in Section 800, 801, or 801.1, whichever is later, has expired” (§ 803, subd.