Glenn R Smith v. William T Ijames
[…] However, if the property owner elects to pursue forfeiture, he or she may not also seek a deficiency judgment. Gruskin v Fisher, 405 Mich 51, 58-59; 273 NW2d 893 (1979). Simply put, the property owner “must make a decision and, under the statute, is put to an election of remedies. He may accept possession or, if he wishes to obtain a deficiency judgment, abandon the summary proceedings in favor of foreclosure action.” Id. at 64. This election of remedies doctrine is codified at MCL 600.5750, which provides in pertinent part: The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory. A judgment for possession under this chapter does not merge or bar any other claim for relief, except that a judgment for possession after forfeiture of an executory contract for the purchase of premises shall merge and bar any claim for money payments due or in arrears under the contract at the time of trial and that a judgment for possession after forfeiture of such an executory contract which results in the issuance of a writ of restitution shall also bar any claim for money payments which would have become due under the contract subsequent to the time of issuance of the writ. [Emphasis added.] -3- The election of remedies statute merges and bars claims for “money payments due or in arrears under the contract” when a vendor elects to pursue forfeiture of possession over a foreclosure action. MCL 600.5750. This is because the “purpose and effect of a valid declaration of forfeiture are to end the contract and discharge vendor of the duty to convey and vendee of duty to pay.